Kojic Acid - What Benefits Does It Have For Skin?

There’s a lot of rice-based ingredients and rice-adjacent ingredients in skincare. They can span from functional ingredients such as waxes and thickeners to exotic actives like the very famous Pitera. Amongst all of these ingredients, there’s one isolated active compound that we believe deserves some attention and that is kojic acid. This ingredient is a byproduct of the sake fermentation process and happens to have some solid data as a hyperpigmentation-fighting active. So let’s dive in!

1:20 | What is this “Rice Stuff” in Skincare?

8:13 | What Does Kojic Acid Do For Skin?

24:49 | How to Shop For Kojic Acid Skincare 

 

Leave a comment